This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Sutton Coldfield CC - 1st XI Vs Spondon CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship - Group 8 2006 - Round 1Date :Sunday 30th April 2006
Toss:Sutton Coldfield CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time:01:00
Ground: Rules Type:Standard

Highlights :

dan davis 59. gary ballance 77. sam kellogg 42.

Result Summary

Result:    Spondon CC - 1st XI - Won by 5 wickets
Sutton Coldfield CC - 1st XISpondon CC - 1st XI
Score179 for 9 (45 overs) 'b' 't'181 for 5 (37.1 overs)

Sutton Coldfield CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Richard Dandyst David Hartleyb  Tom Holmes243052
2Michael Randalllbwb  Dean Vickers253067
3Jonathan Shipb  Tom Holmes00011
4Paul Greethamrun out (Gary Balance)282138
5Dan Davis*†ct Darren Yeomansb  Joe Ashdown593453
6Christopher Munnb  Darren Yeomans30010
7Jonathan Millerb  Darren Yeomans71012
8Michael Deanst David Hartleyb  Joe Ashdown3006
9Nick Thompsonrun out (Paul Cook)4009
10Ryan Beaumontnot out90012
11Steven Howarddid not bat
Extras       b (6), lb (9), w (2)17
Total179
Wickets 9
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

56-1 Richard Dandy (Michael Randall-20*); 60-2 Jonathan Ship (Michael Randall-22*); 76-3 Michael Randall (Paul Greetham-12*); 108-4 Paul Greetham (Dan Davis-16*); 118-5 Christopher Munn (Dan Davis-22*); 134-6 Jonathan Miller (Dan Davis-30*); 137-7 Michael Dean (Dan Davis-30*); 166-8 Dan Davis (Nick Thompson-0*); 179-9 Nick Thompson (Ryan Beaumont-9*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Steven Attenborough9511010
2Paul Cook4017010
3Ben Ashdown4017000
4Tom Holmes6121200
5Dean Vickers6119100
6Darren Yeomans8152200
7Joe Ashdown8127200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets152
Total459179920

Spondon CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ben Ashdownlbwb  Michael Dean202043
2Sam Kellogg*ct Richard Dandyb  Paul Greetham424088
3Gary Balancect Jonathan Shipb  Steven Howard778474
4Joe Ashdownb  Steven Howard40013
5Darren Yeomansnot out9205
6David Hartleylbwb  Nick Thompson4106
7Dean Vickersnot out0000
8Simon Bassettdid not bat
9Tom Holmesdid not bat
10Steven Attenboroughdid not bat
11Paul Cookdid not bat
Extras       b (9), lb (7), w (8), nb (1)25
Total181
Wickets 5
Overs 37.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

40-1 Ben Ashdown (Sam Kellogg-6*); 129-2 Sam Kellogg (Gary Balance-46*); 156-3 Joe Ashdown (Gary Balance-65*); 169-4 Gary Balance (Darren Yeomans-1*); 177-5 David Hartley (Darren Yeomans-5*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Steven Howard8.1037251
2Jonathan Miller9421000
3Michael Dean5023110
4Nick Thompson7045110
5Ryan Beaumont5118000
6Paul Greetham3121100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets160
Total37.16181571

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers