This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Belper Meadows CC - 125 Anniversary Week XI Vs Derbyshire County League - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :League: Derbyshire County Cricket League - Representative XIs 2005Date :Wednesday 15th June 2005
Toss:Start Time:14:00
Ground: Christchurch MeadowsRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

Derbyshire County League innings: Nel 133, B Ashdown 59, Mk Starr 34, J Ashdown 54

Match Reports

Match Report byView
Derbyshire County Cricket League

Result Summary

Result:    Derbyshire County League - 1st XI - Won by 215 runs
Belper Meadows CC - 125 Anniversary Week XIDerbyshire County League - 1st XI
Score115 all out (31.1 overs) 330 for 7 (40 overs) 'b'
Game Points00
Penalty Points00
Total Points00

Derbyshire County League - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ben Ashdownct Sunil Bhattb  Adam Harchuck597142
2Sam Kelloggct & b Harvinder Singh Sodhi0002
3Ruan Nelretired out13310973
4Darren Yeomansct Sunil Bhattb  Adam Harchuck100020
5Mark Starr*b  David Whiteley344030
6Simon Thompsonct Paul Thompsonb  Gareth Goodall141019
7Joe Ashdownb  Gareth Goodall544140
8David Hartleynot out111014
9Dean Vickersdid not bat
10Mike Scottdid not bat
11Simon Laceydid not bat
Extras       lb (10), w (5)15
Total330
Wickets 7
Overs 40

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

13-1 Sam Kellogg (Ben Ashdown-0*); 115-2 Ben Ashdown (Ruan Nel-0*); 155-3 Darren Yeomans (Ruan Nel-0*); 241-4 Ruan Nel (Mark Starr-0*); 246-5 Mark Starr (Simon Thompson-0*); 298-6 Simon Thompson (Joe Ashdown-0*); 330-7 Joe Ashdown (David Hartley-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Harvinder Singh Sodhi8052120
2Gareth Goodall7063200
3Adam Harchuck8144200
4Sunil Bhatt8075000
5Ghulam Ali5045000
6David Whiteley4041110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets101
Total401330730

Belper Meadows CC - 125 Anniversary Week XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Harvinder Singh Sodhict Sam Kelloggb  Dean Vickers263032
2Paul Thompsonct Ben Ashdownb  Mike Scott5007
3Sunil Bhattct Mike Scottb  Dean Vickers183020
4Ghulam Alilbwb  Mike Scott0006
5James Coxct Simon Thompsonb  Simon Lacey0009
6Dave Jepsonct Sam Kelloggb  Darren Yeomans40017
7Paul Bakelct Mark Starrb  Simon Lacey183022
8Gareth Goodall*ct & b Joe Ashdown101023
9Adam Harchuckct Mark Starrb  Sam Kellogg172028
10David Whiteleynot out61018
Extras       b (1), lb (2), w (7), nb (1)11
Total115
Wickets all out
Overs 31.1

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

9-1 Paul Thompson (Harvinder Singh Sodhi-0*); 54-2 Harvinder Singh Sodhi (Sunil Bhatt-0*); 56-3 Ghulam Ali (Sunil Bhatt-0*); 56-4 Sunil Bhatt (James Cox-0*); 57-5 James Cox (Dave Jepson-0*); 65-6 Dave Jepson (Paul Bakel-0*); 82-7 Paul Bakel (Gareth Goodall-0*); 91-8 Gareth Goodall (Adam Harchuck-0*); 115-9 Adam Harchuck (David Whiteley-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Mike Scott6027220
2Dean Vickers6227221
3Simon Lacey5013210
4Darren Yeomans6120100
5Joe Ashdown5111110
6Sam Kellogg3.1014110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets30
Total31.14115971

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers