This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Tamworth CC - 1st XI Vs Spondon CC - 1st XI

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: ECB National Club Championship - Group 7 2014 - Round 1Date :Sunday 27th April 2014
Toss:Spondon CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to fieldStart Time:13:00
Ground: Tamworth CCRules Type:Standard

Result Summary

Result:    Tamworth CC - 1st XI - Won by 118 runs
Tamworth CC - 1st XISpondon CC - 1st XI
Score240 for 5 (45 overs) 'b'122 all out (33.2 overs) 't'

Tamworth CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Michael Talbot*ct Jason Fowlerb  Chris Windmill7811164
2Jack Manuelct Joshua Brearb  Tom Williams1004
3Jacob Flowerct Jason Fowlerb  Jack Hurst433077
4Stuart Burrowsct Joshua Brearb  Chris Windmill0004
5Ben Maddoxnot out632179
6Joe McNultyb  Tom Williams191024
7Jonathan Fearnnot out231020
8Rob Nielddid not bat
9Jack Twiggerdid not bat
10Jack Oniondid not bat
11Sam Wotherspoondid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (4), w (8)13
Total240
Wickets 5
Overs 45

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

2-1 Jack Manuel (Michael Talbot-0*); 113-2 Michael Talbot (Jacob Flower-27*); 113-3 Stuart Burrows (Jacob Flower-27*); 140-4 Jacob Flower (Ben Maddox-10*); 185-5 Joe McNulty (Ben Maddox-35*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Ben Ashdown5022000
2Tom Williams9158220
3Chris Windmill9317200
4Dean Vickers9060040
5Kashif Jnr Hussain4038010
6Jack Hurst9040110
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets50
Total454240580

Spondon CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Ben Ashdownct Joe McNultyb  Jack Twigger70012
2Joshua Brearct Ben Maddoxb  Jacob Flower81021
3Adam Finlay*b  Stuart Burrows250054
4Kashif Jnr Hussainct Rob Nieldb  Jacob Flower61026
5Jason Fowlerrun out (Ben Maddox)140030
6Dean Vickersct Jack Twiggerb  Stuart Burrows0001
7Chris Windmillct Jack Twiggerb  Jack Onion12209
8Steven Bakerct & b Rob Nield4007
9Tom Williamsct Jonathan Fearnb  Rob Nield6013
10Simon Bassettnot out172024
11Jack Hurstct Jacob Flowerb  Jack Manuel100014
Extras       b (1), w (12)13
Total122
Wickets all out
Overs 33.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

13-1 Ben Ashdown (Joshua Brear-2*); 27-2 Joshua Brear (Adam Finlay-4*); 36-3 Kashif Jnr Hussain (Adam Finlay-7*); 70-4 Adam Finlay (Jason Fowler-14*); 70-5 Dean Vickers (Jason Fowler-14*); 70-6 Jason Fowler (Chris Windmill-0*); 85-7 Chris Windmill (Steven Baker-2*); 93-8 Tom Williams (Steven Baker-4*); 96-9 Steven Baker (Simon Bassett-1*); 122-10 Jack Hurst (Simon Bassett-17*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Sam Wotherspoon3014040
2Jack Twigger3010140
3Jacob Flower9130200
4Michael Talbot525000
5Stuart Burrows4010210
6Rob Nield4022200
7Jack Onion4120130
8Jack Manuel1.2010100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets11
Total33.2412210120

Match Officials

Umpires
Scorers