This Website and the Sub Sites attached to it use cookies. For details please click here. By continuing to use this Website or any Sub Sites, you are consenting to the use of these cookies. You can switch off cookies at any time using your browser settings but if you do, this may affect your user experience.
Progress
Please wait...

Nelson CC, Kent - Under 15 Vs Broadstairs CC - Under 15

Fixture Details

Type :Cup: Thanet Youth Cup 2011 - Semi FinalsDate :Sunday 15th May 2011
Toss:Broadstairs CC - Under 15 won the toss and elected to batStart Time:09:30
Ground: Tivoli MeadowRules Type:Standard

Highlights :

A bridge too far against a very good, experienced squad. Broadstairs 151-3 matt Frewin 51*; Jack Greenslade 2-22 Nelson 101 all out Josh Tullett 27, Jack Greenslade 13, Jordan Bedford 10; ben Fowler 3-1; Matt Frewin 2-5, Luke Palmer 3-7

Result Summary

Result:    Broadstairs CC - Under 15 - Won by 50 runs
Nelson CC, Kent - Under 15Broadstairs CC - Under 15
Score101 all out (19.2 overs) 151 for 3 (20 overs) 'b' 't'

Broadstairs CC - Under 15

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Matthew Frewin*not out51600
2Adam Turtonrun out (Unsure)26200
3James Cookb  Jack Greenslade30600
4George Cookb  Jack Greenslade0000
5Luke Palmernot out10200
6Jack Linesnot out9000
7Alfie Huntleydid not bat
8Callum Morgandid not bat
9Craig Alderdid not bat
10Ben Fowlerdid not bat
11Callum Putneydid not bat
Extras       b (1), lb (3), w (17), nb (4)25
Total151
Wickets 3
Overs 20

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

70-1 Adam Turton (Matthew Frewin-0*); 119-2 James Cook (George Cook-0*); 119-3 George Cook (Luke Palmer-0*); -4 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -5 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -6 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -7 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -8 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -9 Unsure (Unsure-0*); -10 Unsure (Unsure-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Jordan Bedford3023000
2Owen Walton3024000
3Jefferson Hurrell4021000
4Megan Belt3022000
5David Mills3023000
6Edward Johnston1012000
7Jack Greenslade3022200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets41
Total200151300

Nelson CC, Kent - Under 15

Batting

NameHow OutBowler Runs 4s 6s Balls
1Edward Johnstonct Alfie Huntleyb  Ben Fowler1000
2David Millsct James Cookb  Ben Fowler0000
3Jefferson Hurrell*b  Ben Fowler8200
4Jordan Bedfordct Ben Fowlerb  Luke Palmer10100
5Owen Waltonct Luke Palmerb  Callum Putney8100
6Joshua Tullettct Callum Morganb  Luke Palmer27400
7Jack Greensladect Ben Fowlerb  Luke Palmer13110
8Dan Hillb  Adam Turton7100
9Tom Gavrielct Adam Turtonb  Matthew Frewin2000
10Megan Beltst Alfie Huntleyb  Matthew Frewin0000
11Rhys Quierosnot out3000
Extras       lb (4), w (13), nb (5)22
Total101
Wickets all out
Overs 19.2

* = Captain, † = Wicket Keeper

Fall of Wickets

3-1 David Mills (Edward Johnston-0*); 3-2 Edward Johnston (Jefferson Hurrell-0*); 13-3 Jefferson Hurrell (Jordan Bedford-0*); 29-4 Owen Walton (Jordan Bedford-0*); 69-5 Joshua Tullett (Jordan Bedford-0*); 86-6 Jordan Bedford (Jack Greenslade-0*); 86-7 Jack Greenslade (Dan Hill-0*); 93-8 Tom Gavriel (Dan Hill-0*); 95-9 Megan Belt (Dan Hill-0*); 101-10 Dan Hill (Rhys Quieros-0*); 

* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
1Callum Morgan2012000
2Ben Fowler321300
3Callum Putney2018100
4Craig Alder213000
5Jack Lines2020000
6George Cook2023000
7Luke Palmer207300
8James Cook208000
9Matthew Frewin205200
10Adam Turton0.200100
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets40
Total19.231011000

Match Officials

UmpiresBill Hammond, Chris Hammond
ScorersCath Calcutt, Gareth Palmer